PRIVACY POLICY

UJJWAL RATNA RESPECTS EVERY USER OF OUR SERVICE

Ujjwal Ratna respects every user of our service and is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. Your trust is very important to us, and we will go out of our way to earn it and keep it. We will not ever rent or sell your personal information to any third party, and we do not send spam. This privacy policy sets out how Lacafe uses and protects any information that you give on www.ujjwalratna.com when you use this website. Ujjwal Ratna is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, subject to the terms of the ‘Security’ Clause below. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ujjwal Ratna may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Ujjwal Ratna shall have the right to modify this Privacy Policy, which modification shall be effective immediately following Lacafe posting of such change on the website. Your use of Lacafe service following such posting shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such modification. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

In this Privacy policy, the user of the Website is referred to as “you” or “your” and the provider of the website is referred to as “Lacafe”, “www.ujjwalratna.com”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

Your privacy is important to us. All information collected by Lacafe on this website and via Razorpay (India) & PayPal (Outside India) is only used for the purpose of processing your order and enhancing our customer service. Under no circumstances will information ever be given or sold to a third party, nor will we ever record any billing details such as Razorpay & PayPal account information.

All financial transactions are processed by Razorpay & PayPal to ensure the highest level of security. Please click here for Paypal Policies and click here for Razorpay policies.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: Name

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You agree, accept, and allow that your information may be disclosed as required during any governmental or police investigation, or in accordance with a court order to such effect, under section 79 of the Information Technology Act, 2008 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules 2011.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box  / Close option that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.